388-450-0065  <<  388-450-0070 >>   388-450-0080

WAC 388-450-0070

When do we count a child's income?

(1) For food assistance, we do not count a child's earned income if the child is:
(a) In school;
(b) Age seventeen or younger;
(c) Not married; and
(d) Living with a natural parent, adoptive parent, or stepparent or is under the parental control of a household member other than a parent.
(2) For cash assistance, we do not count a child's earnings if the child is:
(a) In school; and
(b) Meets the age and attendance requirements in WAC 388-404-0005.
(3) School includes:
(a) Participating in a home-school program that is approved by the superintendent of public instruction; or
(b) On break between school terms when the child:
(i) Was enrolled during the previous school term; and
(ii) Plans to return to school when it reopens.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510, 74.08.090, 7 C.F.R. 273.2, and 273.3. WSR 17-05-006, § 388-450-0070, filed 2/2/17, effective 3/5/17. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.500, 74.04.510, 74.08.090, 74.08A.120, and 2011 1st sp.s. c 15. WSR 13-18-007, § 388-450-0070, filed 8/22/13, effective 10/1/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090 and 74.04.510. WSR 02-03-020, § 388-450-0070, filed 1/4/02, effective 2/1/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057 and 74.08.090. WSR 98-16-044, § 388-450-0070, filed 7/31/98, effective 9/1/98.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group