296-31-068  <<  296-31-071 >>   296-31-072

WAC 296-31-071

What records must providers maintain?

If providers request payment from us for service, they must:
(1) Maintain all patient and billing records needed to:
(a) Determine the extent of services provided to claimants or to their family members. Each record must, at a minimum:
(i) Document the level and type of service provided; and
(ii) Where applicable, indicate the name of our representative who authorized equipment or treatment.
(b) Comply with our audit of services, if an audit is authorized.
(2) Maintain records for audit purposes for at least five years from the claimant's last treatment date.
(3) Provide records to us, if requested.
Note:
The confidentiality (safeguarding and release) of a claimant’s records is governed by RCW 7.68.140 and 7.68.145 of the Crime Victims Act.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 7.68.030, 51.04.020(4) and 51.04.030. WSR 99-07-004, § 296-31-071, filed 3/4/99, effective 4/4/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.050. WSR 92-23-033, § 296-31-071, filed 11/13/92, effective 12/14/92.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group