296-31-067  <<  296-31-068 >>   296-31-071

WAC 296-31-068

When can a claimant transfer providers?

(1) RCW 7.68.095 provides that claimants are entitled to a free choice of attending providers, who are registered with the department, subject to the limits of RCW 7.68.130 and the requirements of the claimant's public or private insurance. The provider must meet registration requirements of WAC 296-31-030.
(2) The department must be notified if a claimant changes providers.
(3) We may require a claimant to select another provider for treatment under the following conditions:
(a) When a provider, qualified and available to provide treatment, is more conveniently located;
(b) When the attending provider fails to comply with our rules;
(c) Subject to the limits of RCW 7.68.130 outlined in subsection (1) of this section.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 7.68 RCW. WSR 12-23-085, § 296-31-068, filed 11/20/12, effective 1/1/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 7.68.030, 7.68.130 and 51.36.010. WSR 99-20-031, § 296-31-068, filed 9/29/99, effective 11/1/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group