388-14A-4135  <<  388-14A-4140 >>   388-14A-4143

WAC 388-14A-4140

What must the plan administrator do when the obligated parent is eligible for health insurance but is not yet enrolled?

(1) If the obligated parent is eligible for health insurance through the employer but has not enrolled on his or her own, the plan administrator must proceed under WAC 388-14A-4130(3) and:
(a) Enroll the obligated parent and the children in the least expensive plan which provides accessible coverage for the children named in the National Medical Support Notice (NMSN); and
(b) Notify the employer and the division of child support (DCS) that the obligated parent and the children have been enrolled.
(2) The plan administrator notifies DCS of all health insurance plans for which the obligated parent is eligible, and notifies DCS which plan is the default option.
(3) If DCS does not specify otherwise within twenty business days of the date the plan administrator responds to DCS, the plan administrator must enroll the obligated parent and the children in the default plan.
(4) Under RCW 48.01.235 (4)(a), the plan administrator must enroll, under the family coverage, a child who is otherwise eligible for the coverage without regard to any enrollment season restrictions. In order to obtain coverage for the children, the plan administrator must enroll an otherwise eligible obligated parent without regard to any enrollment season restrictions.
[Statutory Authority: 2007 c 143, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9. WSR 08-12-029, § 388-14A-4140, filed 5/29/08, effective 7/1/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.20A.310, and 26.18.170, 42 U.S.C. 666 (a)(19), Child Support Performance and Incentives Act of 1998, 45 C.F.R. 303.31, and 45 C.F.R. 303.32. WSR 04-17-119, § 388-14A-4140, filed 8/17/04, effective 9/17/04.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group