388-14A-4130  <<  388-14A-4135 >>   388-14A-4140

WAC 388-14A-4135

What must the plan administrator do when the obligated parent has health insurance but the children are not included in the coverage?

(1) If the obligated parent is enrolled in a health insurance plan through the employer but has not enrolled the children named in the National Medical Support Notice (NMSN), the plan administrator must follow the steps outlined in WAC 388-14A-4130(2) and:
(a) Enroll the child(ren) named in the NMSN under the obligated parent's health insurance plan; and
(b) Notify the employer and the division of child support (DCS) that the child(ren) have been enrolled.
(2) Under RCW 48.01.235 (4)(a), the plan administrator must enroll a child who is otherwise eligible for the coverage without regard to any enrollment season restrictions.
(3) WAC 388-14A-4145 discusses what the plan administrator must do if the obligated parent's health insurance plan is not accessible to the children.
[Statutory Authority: 2007 c 143, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9. WSR 08-12-029, § 388-14A-4135, filed 5/29/08, effective 7/1/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.20A.310, and 26.18.170, 42 U.S.C. 666 (a)(19), Child Support Performance and Incentives Act of 1998, 45 C.F.R. 303.31, and 45 C.F.R. 303.32. WSR 04-17-119, § 388-14A-4135, filed 8/17/04, effective 9/17/04.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group