HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-112A-0610  <<  388-112A-0611 >>   388-112A-0612

PDFWAC 388-112A-0611

Who in an assisted living facility is required to complete continuing education training each year, how many hours of continuing education are required, and when must they be completed?

(1) The continuing education training requirements that apply to certain individuals working in assisted living facilities are described below.
(a) The following long-term care workers must complete twelve hours of continuing education by their birthday each year:
(i) A certified home care aide;
(ii) A long-term care worker who is exempt from the seventy-hour long-term care worker basic training under WAC 388-112A-0090(1) and (2);
(iii) A certified nursing assistant;
(iv) A person with special education training and an endorsement granted by the Washington state office of superintendent of public instruction, as described in RCW 28A.300.010; and
(v) An assisted living facility or the administrator designee as provided under WAC 388-112A-0060.
(b) A long-term care worker, who is a certified home care aide must comply with continuing education requirements under chapter 246-980 WAC.
(c) The continuing education requirements of this section do not apply to a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, and an advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed under chapter 18.79 RCW, even if voluntarily certified as a home care aide under chapter 18.88B RCW.
(d) If exempt from certification under RCW 18.88B.041, a long-term care worker must complete and provide documentation of twelve hours of continuing education within forty-five calendar days of being hired by the assisted living facility or by the long-term care worker's birthday in the calendar year hired, whichever is later; and
(i) Must complete twelve hours of continuing education by the long-term care worker's birthday each calendar year worked thereafter; or
(ii) If the forty-five calendar day time period allows the long-term care worker to complete continuing education in January or February of the following year, the credit hours earned will be applied to the calendar year in which the long-term care worker was hired.
(e) If the birthday following initial certification as a home care aide or nursing assistant (NA-C) is less than a full year from the date of initial certification, no continuing education will be due for the first renewal period.
(2) A long-term care worker who does not complete continuing education as required under this chapter must not provide care until the required continuing education is completed.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.39A.009, 74.39A.070, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.341, 18.20.270, 18.88B.021, 18.88B.035, 70.128.230, 71A.12.030, and 70.97.080. WSR 20-14-088, ยง 388-112A-0611, filed 6/30/20, effective 7/31/20.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group