HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-112A-0611  <<  388-112A-0612 >>   388-112A-0620

PDFWAC 388-112A-0612

Who in an enhanced services facility is required to complete continuing education training each year, how many hours of continuing education are required, and when must they be completed?

(1) The continuing education training requirements that apply to certain individuals working in enhanced services facilities are described below.
(a) The following long-term care workers must complete twelve hours of continuing education by their birthday each year:
(i) A certified home care aide;
(ii) A long-term care worker who is exempt from the seventy-hour long-term care worker basic training under WAC 388-112A-0090(1) and (2);
(iii) A certified nursing assistant, and a person with special education training and an endorsement granted by the Washington state office of superintendent of public instruction, as described in RCW 28A.300.010; and
(iv) An enhanced services facility applicant, facility representative, administrator, or the administrator designee as provided under WAC 388-112A-0070.
(b) A long-term care worker, who is a certified home care aide must comply with continuing education requirements under chapter 246-980 WAC.
(c) The continuing education requirements of this section do not apply to a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, and an advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed under chapter 18.79 RCW, even if voluntarily certified as a home care aide under chapter 18.88B RCW.
(d) If exempt from certification under WAC 18.88B.041, a long-term care workers must complete twelve hours of continuing education within forty-five calendar days of being hired by the enhanced services facility or by the long-term care worker's birthday in the calendar year hired, whichever is later; and
(i) Must complete twelve hours of continuing education by the long-term care worker's birthday each calendar year worked thereafter; or
(ii) If the forty-five calendar day time period allows the long-term care worker to complete continuing education in January or February of the following year, the credit hours earned will be applied to the calendar year in which the long-term care worker was hired.
(e) If the birthday following initial certification as a home care aide or nursing assistant (NA-C) is less than a full year from the date of certification, no continuing education will be due for the first renewal period.
(f) Enhanced services facility certified home care aide staff and nursing assistant certified staff must have ten of the twelve hours of annual continuing education cover relevant education regarding the population served in the enhanced services facility as provided in WAC 388-107-0660.
(g) In addition to the annual continuing education requirements for individual staff, the enhanced services facility must provide three hours of staff education per quarter on topics relevant to the needs of the population served.
(2) A long-term care worker who does not complete continuing education as required in this chapter must not provide care until the required continuing education is completed.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.39A.009, 74.39A.070, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.341, 18.20.270, 18.88B.021, 18.88B.035, 70.128.230, 71A.12.030, and 70.97.080. WSR 20-14-088, ยง 388-112A-0612, filed 6/30/20, effective 7/31/20.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group