HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-112A-0490  <<  388-112A-0495 >>   388-112A-0500

PDFWAC 388-112A-0495

What are the facility long-term care workers' specialty training deadlines and what is the requirement for supervision until the training is completed?

Adult family homes.
(1) If an adult family home serves one or more residents with special needs, long-term care workers must complete and demonstrate competency in specialty training within one hundred twenty days of hire.
(2) During the period to complete the specialty training the long-term care worker must not provide personal care to a resident with special needs without direct supervision until that long-term care worker demonstrates competency in specialty training.
(3) The long-term care worker may have indirect supervision if the long-term care worker is one or more of the following:
(a) The long-term care worker is a nursing assistant certified (NA-C) under chapter 18.88A RCW;
(b) The long-term care worker is a certified home care aide (HCA) under chapter 18.88B RCW;
(c) The long-term care worker is a licensed practical nurse (LPN) under chapter 18.79 RCW;
(d) The long-term care worker is a registered nurse (RN) under chapter 18.79 RCW;
(e) The long-term care worker meets the exemption criteria described in WAC 388-112A-0090.
Assisted living facilities.
(4) If an assisted living facility serves one or more residents with special needs, long-term care workers must complete and demonstrate competency in specialty training within one hundred twenty days of hire.
(5) During the period to complete the specialty training, the long-term care worker must not provide personal care to a resident with special needs without indirect supervision until that long-term care worker demonstrates competency in specialty training.
Enhanced services facilities.
(6) Enhanced services facilities are facilities that serves one or more residents with special needs, and long-term care workers must complete and demonstrate competency in mental health and dementia specialty training prior to providing client services.
(7) Long-term care workers are not required to complete specialty training if the adult family home or assisted living facility has no residents with a special need where the specialty training is required.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.39A.009, 74.39A.070, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.351, 74.39A.341, 18.20.270, 18.88B.021, 18.88B.035, 70.128.230, 71A.12.030. WSR 17-22-036, ยง 388-112A-0495, filed 10/24/17, effective 11/24/17.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group