HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-112A-0480  <<  388-112A-0490 >>   388-112A-0495

PDFWAC 388-112A-0490

What are the specialty training requirements for applicants, resident managers, administrators, and other types of entity representatives in adult family homes, assisted living facilities, and enhanced services facilities?

Adult family homes.
(1) An adult family home applicant, provider, entity representative, and resident manager must complete specialty training and demonstrate competency before admitting or serving residents who have special needs related to mental illness, dementia, or a developmental disability.
(2) If a resident develops special needs while living in a home without a specialty designation, the provider, entity representative, and resident manager have one hundred twenty days to complete specialty training or developmental disability caregiver training and demonstrate competency, or demonstrate proof of completing specialty training.
Assisted living facilities.
(3) If an assisted living facility serves one or more residents with special needs, the assisted living facility administrator or designee must complete specialty training and demonstrate competency within one hundred twenty days of date of hire.
(4) If a resident develops special needs while living in an assisted living facility, the assisted living facility administrator or designee has one hundred twenty days to complete specialty training and demonstrate competency, or demonstrate proof of specialty training.
Enhanced services facilities.
(5) An enhanced services facility applicant, provider, entity representative, and resident manager must complete dementia and mental health specialty training and demonstrate competency before the home is licensed or before a new entity representative or resident manager assumes the duties of the position in order to admit or serve residents who have special needs related to mental illness, dementia, or a developmental disability.
(6) If a resident develops special needs while living in an enhanced services facility without a specialty designation, the provider, entity representative, and resident manager have one hundred twenty days to complete developmental disability specialty training and demonstrate competency, or demonstrate proof of specialty training.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.39A.009, 74.39A.070, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.341, 18.20.270, 18.88B.021, 18.88B.035, 70.128.230, 71A.12.030, and 70.97.080. WSR 20-14-088, § 388-112A-0490, filed 6/30/20, effective 7/31/20. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.39A.009, 74.39A.070, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.351, 74.39A.341, 18.20.270, 18.88B.021, 18.88B.035, 70.128.230, 71A.12.030. WSR 17-22-036, § 388-112A-0490, filed 10/24/17, effective 11/24/17.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group