296-307-48007  <<  296-307-48009 >>   296-307-48011

WAC 296-307-48009

How must oxygen cylinders be stored?

(1) Oxygen cylinders must not be stored near highly combustible material, especially oil and grease; or near reserve stocks of carbide and acetylene or other fuel-gas cylinders, or near any other substance likely to cause or accelerate fire; or in an acetylene generator compartment.
(2) Oxygen cylinders stored in outside generator houses must be separated from the generator or carbide storage rooms by a noncombustible partition having a fire-resistance rating of at least one hour. This partition must be without openings and must be gastight.
(3) Oxygen cylinders in storage must be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum of 20 feet or by a noncombustible barrier at least five feet high having a fire-resistance rating of at least one-half hour. (Cylinders "in-use," secured to a hand truck or structural member, with regulators, hoses, and torch temporarily removed for security purposes overnight or weekends, are not considered "in-storage.")
(4) Where a liquid oxygen system is to be used to supply gaseous oxygen for welding or cutting and the system has a storage capacity of more than 13,000 cubic feet of oxygen (measured at 14.7 psi(a) and 70°F), connected in service or ready for service, or more than 25,000 cubic feet of oxygen (measured at 14.7 psi(a) and 70°F), including unconnected reserves on hand at the site, it must meet the requirements of the Standard for Bulk Oxygen Systems at Consumer Sites, NFPA No. 566-1965.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-48009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-48009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group