296-307-48005  <<  296-307-48007 >>   296-307-48009

WAC 296-307-48007

How must fuel-gas cylinders be stored?

Cylinders stored indoors, except those in use or attached ready for use, must be limited to a total gas capacity of 2,000 cubic feet or 300 pounds of LP-gas.
(1) Cylinders in excess of 2,000 cubic feet total gas capacity or 300 pounds of LP-gas, must be stored in a separate room or compartment that meets the requirements of 252 (a)(8) and (9) C.F.R., or cylinders must be kept outside or in a special building. Special buildings, rooms or compartments must be free from open flame for heating or lighting and must be well ventilated. They may also be used for storage of a maximum of 600 pounds of calcium carbide, when contained in metal containers complying with 252 (a)(7)(a) and (b) C.F.R. Signs should be conspicuously posted in such rooms reading, "Danger—No smoking, matches or open lights," or other equivalent wording.
(2) Acetylene cylinders must be stored valve end up.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-48007, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-48007, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group