110-50-0160  <<  110-50-0170 >>   110-50-0180

WAC 110-50-0170

Under what circumstances does the department choose a relative as the placement for a child in need of out-of-home care?

(1) When the department determines that a child needs to be placed outside the home, the department must search for appropriate relatives to care for the child before considering nonrelative placements. See RCW 74.15.020 for the definition of "relative."
(2) The department reviews and determines the following when selecting a relative placement:
(a) The child would be comfortable living with the relative;
(b) The relative has a potential relationship with the child;
(c) The relative is capable of caring for the child and is willing to cooperate with the permanency plan for the child;
(d) The relative is able to provide a safe home for the child;
(e) Each child has his or her own bed or crib if the child remains in the home beyond thirty days.
(3) The department may consider nonrelated family members as potential resources, if these family members become licensed to provide foster care (see RCW 74.15.030).
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0170, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0445, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group