110-50-0150  <<  110-50-0160 >>   110-50-0170

WAC 110-50-0160

How are rates authorized for reimbursement to receiving home providers?

(1) The DCFS regional administrator or the administrator's designee may authorize payments in excess of the standard for individual child-specific situations. The department may, within available funds, purchase clothing and personal incidentals for the child in receiving home care as needed.
(2) The department does not pay the receiving home rate if the child is expected to stay in this placement for longer than thirty days.
(3) The department may make reimbursement for assessment and interim care through the behavior rehabilitative services program.
(4) The department may, at the direction of the DCFS regional administrator or designee, use qualified, contracted behavior rehabilitative services to provide assessment or interim care for children and youth requiring that level of care as determined by the CA social worker. Unless the department and the provider make an alternate agreement, the department must pay for contracted rehabilitative services at the facility's contracted daily rate for interim or assessment care.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0160, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0155, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group