388-845-2165  <<  388-845-2170 >>   388-845-2200

WAC 388-845-2170

Are there limits to your receipt of therapeutic equipment and supplies?

The following limits apply to your receipt of therapeutic equipment and supplies under the children's intensive in-home behavior support (CIIBS) and individual and family services (IFS) waivers:
(1) DDA requires your treating professional's written recommendation regarding your need for the service. This recommendation must take into account that the treating professional has recently examined you, reviewed your medical records, and conducted a functional evaluation.
(2) DDA may require a second opinion from a DDA-selected professional.
(3) The dollar amount of your annual allocation in your IFS waiver limits the amount of therapeutic equipment and supplies you are authorized to receive.
(4) Therapeutic equipment and supplies requires a prior approval by the DDA regional administrator or designee.
(5) Therapeutic equipment and supplies excludes nonspecialized recreational items such as trampolines, swing sets, and hot tubs.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, 42 C.F.R. 441 Subpart G. WSR 18-14-001, § 388-845-2170, filed 6/20/18, effective 7/21/18. Statutory Authority: 2014 c 139, 2014 c 166, 2015 3rd sp.s. c 4, RCW 71A.12.030, and 71A.12.120. WSR 16-17-009, § 388-845-2170, filed 8/4/16, effective 9/4/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, and 2012 c 49. WSR 12-16-095, § 388-845-2170, filed 8/1/12, effective 9/1/12. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, 2009 c 194, and 2008 c 329 § 205 (1)(i), and Title 71A RCW. WSR 10-22-088, § 388-845-2170, filed 11/1/10, effective 12/2/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group