357-28-310  <<  357-28-315 >>   357-28-320

WAC 357-28-315

What would cause an employee to be required to pay back the relocation payment?

If the employee receiving the relocation payment terminates or causes termination with the state within one year of the date of the appointment or transfer, that employee may be required to pay back the lump sum payment. If the termination is a result of layoff, disability separation, or other good cause as determined by the agency director or higher education president, the employee will not have to pay back the relocation payment.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-205, ยง 357-28-315, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group