296-307-09509  <<  296-307-09512 >>   296-307-09515

WAC 296-307-09512

What potable water sources must an employer provide?

You must provide potable water for employees engaged in hand-labor operations in the field, without cost to the employee. Potable water must meet the following requirements:
(1) Potable water is in locations that are accessible to all employees.
(2) Potable water containers are refilled daily or more often as necessary.
(3) Potable water dispensers are designed, constructed, and serviced so that sanitary conditions are maintained. They are closeable and equipped with a tap.
(4) Open containers such as barrels, pails, or tanks for drinking water from which water must be dipped or poured, whether or not they are fitted with a cover, are prohibited.
(5) Any container used to distribute drinking water is clearly marked in English and with the appropriate international symbol describing its contents.
(6) Any container used to distribute drinking water is only used for that purpose.
(7) Potable water is suitably cool and provided in sufficient amounts, taking into account the air temperature, humidity, and the nature of the work performed, to meet employees' needs.
Note:
Suitably cool water should be sixty degrees Fahrenheit or less. During hot weather, employees may require up to three gallons of water per day. Additional requirements may be found in the outdoor heat exposure standard in Part G-1, WAC 296-307-09740 Drinking water, which applies between May 1st and September 30th of each year.
(8) The use of common drinking cups or dippers is prohibited. Water is dispensed in single-use drinking cups, personal containers, or by water fountains.
"Single-use drinking cups" means containers of any type or size, disposable or not, and including personal containers if the choice to use a personal container is made by the employee, not the employer.
(9) Employees must be prohibited from drinking from irrigation ditches, creeks or rivers. Potable water must meet the quality standards for drinking purposes of the state or local authority, or must meet quality standards of the United States Environmental Protection Agency's National Interim—Primary Drinking Water Regulations, published in 40 C.F.R. Part 141 and 40 C.F.R. 147.2400.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, 49.17.040, 49.17.050, and 49.17.060. WSR 09-07-098, § 296-307-09512, filed 3/18/09, effective 5/1/09. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-09512, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-09512, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group