296-307-09512  <<  296-307-09515 >>   296-307-09518

WAC 296-307-09515

What handwashing facilities must an employer provide?

You must provide handwashing facilities for employees engaged in hand-labor operations in the field, without cost to the employee. Handwashing facilities must meet the following requirements:
(1) One handwashing facility with a tap and an adequate supply of water, soap, single-use hand towels, and either a basin or other suitable container for washing is provided for each twenty employees or fraction of twenty.
Note:
Nonpotable water must not be used for washing any part of a person, except as permitted by the local health authority.
(2) Each facility has running water.
(3) Each facility has a dispenser containing handsoap or a similar cleansing agent.
(4) Each facility has individual single-use hand towels.
(5) Facilities are maintained in a clean and sanitary condition according to appropriate public health sanitation practices.
(6) Waste receptacles are provided. Disposal of wastes from the facilities does not create a hazard nor cause an unsanitary condition.
(7) Employees are allowed reasonable time during the work period to use the facilities.
(8) Handwashing facilities are near toilet facilities and within one-quarter mile of each employee's worksite in the field.
Exception:
Where it is not feasible to locate facilities as required above, the facilities must be located at the point of closest vehicular access.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-09515, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-09515, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group