192-210-015  <<  192-210-045 >>   192-210-050

WAC 192-210-045

When does RCW 50.44.050 apply if an individual works for more than one employer?

An educational institution or educational services district that offers a contract or reasonable assurance of future work will not have its hours or wages count towards a claimant's base year and benefit year. The wages and hours from all other base year employers may count towards a claimant's base year and benefit year, unless another provision applies to exclude the wages and hours. If the claimant does qualify for benefits, the educational institutions or educational services districts that offered a contract or reasonable assurance of future work will not be charged for benefits paid or be required to reimburse the department for benefits paid. For example:
(1) An individual works for both the ABC elementary school and the XYZ elementary school during the base year. The ABC elementary school offers reasonable assurance of future work, while the XYZ elementary school does not. Only the wages and hours from the XYZ elementary school may count towards the individual's base year and benefit year.
(2) An individual works full time as a computer programmer for a software company during the day. At night, the individual also teaches a programming class at a technical college. At the end of the spring term, the individual is laid off from the software company and receives a contract or reasonable assurance of future work from the technical college. Only the wages and hours from the software company may count towards the individual's base year and benefit year.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010, 50.12.040, 50.44.050, 50.44.053 and 50.44.055. WSR 18-19-007, § 192-210-045, filed 9/7/18, effective 10/8/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010, 50.12.040, and 50.20.010. WSR 10-11-046, § 192-210-045, filed 5/12/10, effective 6/12/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group