173-162-040  <<  173-162-050 >>   173-162-055

WAC 173-162-050

Who is exempt?

(1) No license under this chapter shall be required of:
(a) Any individual who personally constructs a well on land which is owned or leased by the individual, or in which the individual has a beneficial interest as a contract purchaser and is used by the individual for farm or single-family residential use only. Provided, the individual shall construct not more than one well every two years.
(b) An individual, except trainees, who performs labor or services for a well contractor in connection with the construction or decommissioning of a well at the direction and under the direct supervision and control of a licensed operator who is present at the construction site.
(c) A person licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.08 or 18.43 RCW if in the performance of duties covered by those licenses.
(2) An individual who constructs or decommissions a well without a license under this subsection shall comply with all other requirements of this chapter and rules adopted by the department. Those requirements include, but are not limited to:
(a) Well construction and decommissioning standards;
(b) Payment of well construction fees; and
(c) Notification of well construction required by RCW 18.104.048.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW and RCW 43.21A.080. WSR 98-08-031 (Order 97-08), § 173-162-050, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98. Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW. WSR 88-08-070 (Order 88-58), § 173-162-050, filed 4/6/88; Order DE 73-10, § 173-162-050, filed 6/29/73.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group