173-162-030  <<  173-162-040 >>   173-162-050

WAC 173-162-040

How do I comply with licensing requirements?

(1) A water well operator license is required for all operators engaged in constructing or decommissioning water wells.
(2) A water well operator training license is required for any trainee engaged in constructing or decommissioning water wells under the training program provisions of this chapter.
(3) A resource protection well operator license is required for all operators engaged in constructing or decommissioning resource protection wells and geotechnical soil borings.
(4) A resource protection well operator training license is required for any trainee engaged in constructing or decommissioning resource protection wells and geotechnical soil borings under the training program provisions of this chapter.
(5) General contractors, engineering firms, designers, consulting firms, or other entities need not have a licensed well operator in its employ: Provided, That all well construction and decommissioning associated with their various projects and/or contracts is conducted by a licensed well operator licensed under the provisions of this chapter except as provided in WAC 173-162-050.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW and RCW 43.21A.080. WSR 98-08-031 (Order 97-08), § 173-162-040, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98. Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW. WSR 88-08-070 (Order 88-58), § 173-162-040, filed 4/6/88; Order DE 73-10, § 173-162-040, filed 6/29/73.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group