HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1595  <<  110-148-1600 >>   110-148-1605

PDFWAC 110-148-1600

What is respite care?

(1) Respite care is provided by someone who is approved by the department and is paid to care for the foster children or provide relief for the foster parents. If the person provides care in their own home, they must be licensed. A non-licensed respite care provider caring for a child(ren) in your home must follow the requirements to become a DLR certified respite provider.
(2) You may arrange respite care to provide substitute care in your absence, or to support you as part of a child's case plan. If you use a respite care provider, you should seek prior approval from the child's DSHS worker or CPA case manager and/or child's tribal ICW case manager.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1600, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1600, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group