HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1590  <<  110-148-1595 >>   110-148-1600

PDFWAC 110-148-1595

Can I accept prescription medication from a child's parent or guardian?

(1) The only medication you may accept from the child's parent, guardian, or responsible relative is medicine in the original container labeled with:
(a) The child's first and last name;
(b) The date the prescription was filled;
(c) The medication's expiration date; and
(d) Readable instructions for administration (manufacturer's instructions or prescription label) of the medication.
(2) You must notify the child's DSHS worker when you receive a new prescription from a child's parent or guardian before giving it to the child.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1595, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1595, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group