HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1585  <<  110-148-1590 >>   110-148-1595

PDFWAC 110-148-1590

Can I choose to give prescribed medications, including psychotropic medication?

(1) You must not start or stop giving a child's prescribed medication without approval from the child's physician.
(2) In addition to the physician, you must coordinate starting or stopping a child's psychotropic medication with the child's social worker to determine what consent is needed. The social worker may need to obtain consent from the child age thirteen and older, the parent, or the court.
(3) You must not give medications to a child that has been prescribed for someone else.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1590, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1590, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group