HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1375  <<  110-148-1380 >>   110-148-1385

PDFWAC 110-148-1380

What training must I complete after I am licensed?

(1) You and your licensor must develop an individual in-service training plan pursuant to the department's foster home training policy. The training plan will be based on the type of children in your care and your previous training and experience.
(2) If you fail to complete your training plan requirements, we may take corrective action by:
(a) Delaying your foster care renewal license until the requirements are met;
(b) No longer placing children in your home; or
(c) Revoking your license.
(3) We may modify training plans at any time and we may require specific training given the needs of the foster children placed in your home.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1380, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1380, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group