HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1370  <<  110-148-1375 >>   110-148-1380

PDFWAC 110-148-1375

What training am I required to have before I become licensed?

(1) Before you are licensed for the first time, orientation and preservice training will be required for the primary caregiver (at a minimum) in your home.
(2) All members of the household over the age of eighteen who provide care must have and maintain the following training:
(a) First aid;
(b) Age appropriate cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR); and
(c) HIV/AIDS to include bloodborne pathogens and infection control standards consistent with educational materials published by the department of health, office on HIV/AIDS.
(3) The department-approved first aid and CPR training must be accredited with nationally recognized standards. It also must include an in-person exercise demonstrating that you are capable of performing CPR.
(4) You must keep records in your home showing completed current first-aid and age appropriate CPR training for all care providers.
(5) Training for CPR is not required if you have a statement from a physician that the training is not advised for medical reasons. In that case, another person with current CPR training must be on the premises when children are present.
(6) Applicants with current and active medical licenses or certificates (nurses, physicians and EMS personnel) may submit their licenses or certificates to satisfy the first aid and CPR requirement.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1375, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1375, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group