415-501-487  <<  415-501-488 >>   415-501-491

WAC 415-501-488

How will the account be distributed if my beneficiary is my spouse?

If you die with money in your account and your beneficiary is your spouse, your account will be distributed in accordance with this rule. An account will be established in the name of your spouse.
(1) The distribution options will be mailed to your spouse when DCP is notified of your death. Your spouse may choose any method of distribution (annuity, periodic payments, or lump sum) that provides at least the required minimum distribution each calendar year until your account is exhausted.
(a) The department must receive your election form at least thirty days before distribution is to begin.
(b) Periodic distributions must total at least six hundred dollars per year.
(c) Receiving more than the required minimum distribution during one calendar year does not excuse your spouse from taking the required minimum in any calendar year to which the required minimum applies.
(2) Required minimum distribution.
(a) First required distribution if you die before your "required beginning date" (see WAC 415-501-485 (1)(b)). Beginning in the later of:
(i) The calendar year following the calendar year of your death; or
(ii) The calendar year you would have attained age seventy and one half, your spouse must receive the required minimum distribution. This distribution must be taken by December 31st of the applicable calendar year.
(b) First required distribution if you die after your "required beginning date" (see WAC 415-501-485 (1)(b)), your spouse must receive the required minimum distribution during the calendar year following the year of your death. The distribution must be taken by December 31st of the applicable calendar year.
(c) Your spouse must receive the required minimum distribution during each subsequent calendar year until the account is exhausted.
(d) The required minimum distribution in each of the relevant calendar years is based on life expectancies set forth in the treasury regulations.
(3) If your spouse dies before his or her entire account is exhausted, the remainder of the account will be paid to his or her estate.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5). WSR 14-10-045, § 415-501-488, filed 4/30/14, effective 6/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5), 41.50.780(10), and 41.50.770. WSR 04-22-053, § 415-501-488, filed 10/29/04, effective 11/29/04.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group