415-02-080  <<  415-02-100 >>   415-02-110

WAC 415-02-100

Can I have my insurance premiums deducted from my retirement allowance?

(1) The department will only accept requests by retirees to deduct insurance premiums from retirement allowances if one of the following conditions is met:
(a) The retiree's insurance provider has at least twenty-five such retirees enrolled in a deduction program and has an established agreement with the department; or
(b) The retiree was an eligible public safety officer, as defined by Internal Revenue Code (IRC) 402(l), who has elected to participate in the federal tax savings program on health benefits for public safety officers under IRC 402(l). The retiree's insurance provider must have an established agreement with the department.
(2) For insurance providers under subsection (1)(a) of this section, the department may suspend deductions if the provider has fewer than twenty-five participants and remains under twenty-five participants for ninety days.
(3) This rule applies to all retirement systems administered by the department.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5). WSR 07-22-026, § 415-02-100, filed 10/26/07, effective 11/26/07; WSR 06-21-001, § 415-02-100, filed 10/4/06, effective 11/4/06. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050. WSR 00-10-016, § 415-02-100, filed 4/21/00, effective 5/22/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 41.50.050(5) and 41.50.090. WSR 84-24-017 (Order V), § 415-02-100, filed 11/28/84.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group