388-829R-170  <<  388-829R-175 >>   388-829R-180

WAC 388-829R-175

Are overnight respite services providers mandatory reporters?

(1) Yes. Overnight respite services providers are mandatory reporters. They are required to report all instances of suspected abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect of vulnerable adults as defined in chapter 74.34 RCW.
(2) Overnight respite services providers must comply with DDA's residential reporting requirements specified in their contract.
(3) Providers must retain a signed copy of the DDA policy on residential reporting requirements specified in their contract and submit a signed copy of the policy to DDA.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, and 2015 3rd sp.s. c 4. WSR 16-17-003, ยง 388-829R-175, filed 8/4/16, effective 9/4/16.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group