HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-41035  <<  296-307-41037 >>   296-307-41039

PDFWAC 296-307-41037

What are the maximum filling densities?

(1) "Filling density" means the percent ratio of the weight of the gas in a container to the weight of water the container will hold at 60°F. All containers shall be filled according to the filling densities shown in Table U-4.
TABLE U-4
MAXIMUM PERMITTED FILLING DENSITY
 
Aboveground containers
 
Specifc
Gravity at
60°F (15.6°C)
0 to 1,200
U.S. gals.
(1,000 imp.
gal. 4,500
liters) total
water cap
0 to 1,200
U.S. gals.
(1,000 imp.
gal. 4,500
liters) total
water cap
Underground containers,
all capacities
 
Percent
Percent
Percent
.496-.503
41
44
45
.504-.510
42
45
46
.511-.519
43
46
47
.520-.527
44
47
48
.528-.536
45
48
49
.537-.544
46
49
50
.545-.552
47
50
51
.553-.560
48
51
52
.561-.568
49
52
53
.569-.576
50
53
54
.577-.584
51
54
55
.585-.592
52
55
56
.593-.600
53
56
57
(2) Any container including mobile cargo tanks and portable tank containers regardless of size or construction, shipped under DOT jurisdiction or constructed according to DOT specifications must be charged according to DOT requirements.
(3) Exception: Portable containers not subject to DOT jurisdiction must be filled either by weight, or by volume using a fixed length dip tube gauging device.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41037, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41037, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group