296-307-36803  <<  296-307-36806 >>   296-307-36809

WAC 296-307-36806

What wiring methods must be used for temporary wiring?

Temporary electrical power and lighting wiring methods may be of a class less than would be required for a permanent installation. All requirements for permanent wiring apply to temporary wiring installations, except as indicated in this section.
(1) Temporary electrical power and lighting installations 600 volts, nominal, or less must only be used:
(a) During and for remodeling, maintenance, repair, or demolition of buildings, structures, or equipment, and similar activities;
(b) For experimental or development work; and
(c) For a maximum of 90 days for Christmas lighting and similar purposes.
(2) Temporary wiring over 600 volts, nominal, must only be used during periods of tests, experiments, or emergencies.
(3) General requirements for temporary wiring.
(a) Working spaces, walkways, and similar locations must be kept clear of power cords.
(b) All temporary wiring must be grounded. (See NFPA 70 Art. 250.)
(c) All wiring equipment must be maintained as vapor-tight, dust-tight, or fiber-tight as their approval requires. There must be no loose or missing screws, gaskets, threaded connections, or other conditions that impair the required tightness.
(d) Take precautions to make necessary open wiring accessible only to authorized personnel.
(e) Feeders must originate in an approved distribution center. The conductors must be run as multiconductor cord or cable assemblies, or, where not subject to physical damage, they may be run as open conductors on insulators not more than 10 feet apart.
(f) Branch circuits must originate in an approved power outlet or panelboard. Conductors must be multiconductor cord or cable assemblies or open conductors. If run as open conductors they must be fastened at ceiling height every 10 feet. A branch-circuit conductor must not be laid on the floor. Each branch circuit that supplies receptacles or fixed equipment must have a separate equipment grounding conductor if run as open conductors.
(g) Receptacles must be of the grounding type. Unless installed in a complete metallic raceway, each branch circuit must have a separate equipment grounding conductor and all receptacles must be electrically connected to the grounding conductor.
(h) A bare conductor or an earth return must not be used to wire any temporary circuit.
(i) Suitable disconnecting switches or plug connectors must be installed to permit the disconnection of all ungrounded conductors of each temporary circuit.
(j) Lamps for general illumination must be protected from accidental contact or breakage. Lamps must be elevated at least 7 feet from normal working surface or by a suitable fixture or lampholder with a guard.
(k) Flexible cords and cables must be protected from accidental damage. Sharp corners and projections must be avoided. Where passing through doorways or other pinch points, flexible cords and cables must be protected to avoid damage.
(4) General requirements for temporary lighting.
(a) Temporary lights must have guards to prevent accidental contact with the bulb.
Note:
Guards are not required when the entire bulb is below the rim and completely surrounded and protected by the reflector.
(b) Temporary lights must have heavy duty electric cords with connections and insulation maintained in safe condition.
(c) Temporary lights must not be suspended by their electric cords unless cords and lights are designed for suspension.
(d) Brass shell, paper-lined lamp holders are prohibited.
(e) Portable extension lamps used where flammable vapors or gases, combustible dusts, or easily ignitable fibers or flyings are present, must be specifically approved as complete assemblies for the type of hazard.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36806, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-307-36806, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group