296-307-34018  <<  296-307-34021 >>   296-307-345

WAC 296-307-34021

What are the training requirements for portable fire extinguishers?

(1) If you provide portable fire extinguishers for employee use, then you must also provide training to familiarize employees with the general principles of fire extinguisher use and the hazards involved in fighting fires when they first appear.
You must provide the training when the employee is first hired and at least annually thereafter.
(2) For employees who have been designated to use firefighting equipment as part of an emergency action plan, you must provide training in the use of the appropriate equipment.
You must provide the training upon initial assignment to the designated group of employees and at least annually thereafter.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-34021, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-34021, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group