HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-34009  <<  296-307-34012 >>   296-307-34015

PDFWAC 296-307-34012

How should portable fire extinguishers be selected and distributed?

(1) You must select and distribute portable fire extinguishers based on the classes of anticipated workplace fires and on the size and degree of hazard that would affect their use.
(2) Distribution of portable fire extinguishers.
(a) For Class A fires: You must distribute portable fire extinguishers so that no employee must travel more than 75 feet (22.9 m) to a fire extinguisher.
Exception:
You may use uniformly spaced standpipe systems or hose stations connected to a sprinkler system for emergency use by employees instead of Class A portable fire extinguishers, if:
 
• The system meets all regulatory requirements governing total coverage of the area to be protected; and
 
• Employees are trained at least annually in their use.
(b) For Class B fires: You must distribute portable fire extinguishers so that no employee must travel more than 50 feet (15.2 m) to a fire extinguisher.
(c) For Class C fires: You must distribute portable fire extinguishers on the basis of the appropriate pattern for the existing Class A or Class B hazards.
(d) For Class D fires: You must distribute portable fire extinguishers or other containers of Class D extinguishing agent so no employee must travel more than 75 feet (22.9 m) from the combustible metal working area to any extinguishing agent. Portable fire extinguishers for Class D hazards are required in those combustible metal working areas where combustible metal powders, flakes, shavings, or similarly sized products are generated at least once every two weeks.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-34012, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-34012, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group