208-680-135  <<  208-680-145 >>   208-680-155

WAC 208-680-145

Escrow officer test.

(1) How do I take the escrow officer test? While the director determines the form and content of the escrow officer test with the advice of the escrow committee, the test is administered by a third-party company under a contract with the department. It is given at least annually. For information about the test process and available dates, applicants should consult the department's web site, which will redirect them to the current testing service provider for more detailed information.
(2) Do I need to take and pass the escrow officer test before filing my application and paying my application fee to the department? Yes. You must submit a copy of your test pass certificate with your application to the department. You must have passed the escrow test no more than one year before your initial application for a license. If your initial license is not issued within two years of your successful completion of the test, you may be required to retake the test.
(3) Will the department review my application before I take the test to see if I meet the other requirements? No. Due to volume and resource limitations, the department does not review escrow officer applications unless they are accompanied by a test pass certificate.
(4) I am an attorney licensed to practice law in Washington. If I am required to license as an escrow officer, will I be required to take and pass the escrow officer test? No, the department will accept membership in the Washington bar in lieu of taking and passing the escrow officer test.
(5) The company I work for only provides payment collection and processing and the performance of related services on seller financed loans secured by real or personal property (contract collection). Must I take the escrow officer test? If the escrow agent applicant satisfactorily demonstrates during the license application process that the escrow agent only provides contract collection services you will not be required to take the escrow officer test. You are prohibited from holding yourself out as being licensed to provide escrow services on residential mortgage loan transactions. You are subject to all other provisions of the act.
(6) The company I work for only provides escrow services on personal property transactions. Must I take the escrow officer test? If the escrow agent applicant satisfactorily demonstrates during the license application process that the escrow agent only provides escrow services on personal property transactions you will not be required to take the escrow officer test. You are prohibited from holding yourself out as being licensed to provide escrow services for residential mortgage transaction. You are subject to all other provisions of the act.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and 18.44.410. WSR 13-24-022, § 208-680-145, filed 11/22/13, effective 1/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and chapter 18.44 RCW (as amended by 2010 c 34). WSR 10-20-124, § 208-680-145, filed 10/5/10, effective 11/5/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group