388-845-0060  <<  388-845-0065 >>   388-845-0070

WAC 388-845-0065

What happens if I am terminated or choose to disenroll from a waiver?

If you are terminated from a waiver or choose to disenroll from a waiver, DDA will notify you.
(1) DDA cannot guarantee continuation of your current services, including medicaid eligibility.
(2) Your eligibility for nonwaiver state-only funded DDA services is based upon availability of funding and program eligibility for a particular service.
(3) If you are terminated from the CIIBS waiver due to turning age twenty-one, DDA will assist with transition planning at least twelve months prior to your twenty-first birthday.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 2012 c 49. WSR 13-24-045, § 388-845-0065, filed 11/26/13, effective 1/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, 2009 c 194, and 2008 c 329 § 205 (1)(i), and Title 71A RCW. WSR 10-22-088, § 388-845-0065, filed 11/1/10, effective 12/2/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.12 [71A.12.120] and chapter 71A.12 RCW. WSR 06-01-024, § 388-845-0065, filed 12/13/05, effective 1/13/06.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group