HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-828-1520  <<  388-828-1540 >>   388-828-1560

PDFWAC 388-828-1540

Who participates in your DDA assessment?

(1) You choose the people who participate in your assessment and person-centered service plan/individual support plan meeting.
(2) DDA requires that at a minimum: You, one of your respondents, and a DDA employee participate in your DDA assessment interview. In addition:
(a) If you are under the age of eighteen, your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) must participate in your DDA assessment interview.
(b) If you are age eighteen or older, your court appointed legal representative/guardian must be consulted if he/she does not attend your DDA assessment interview.
(c) If you are age eighteen and older and have no legal representative/guardian, DDA will assist you to identify a respondent.
(d) DDA may consult with other people who were not present at your DDA assessment interview, if needed, to obtain complete and accurate information.
[Statutory Authority: 2014 c 139, 2014 c 166, 2015 3rd sp.s. c 4, RCW 71A.12.030, and 71A.12.120. WSR 16-17-009, § 388-828-1540, filed 8/4/16, effective 9/4/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.30 [71A.12.030] and Title 71A RCW. WSR 08-12-037, § 388-828-1540, filed 5/30/08, effective 7/1/08; WSR 07-10-029, § 388-828-1540, filed 4/23/07, effective 6/1/07.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group