HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0991  <<  388-71-1001 >>   388-71-1006

PDFWAC 388-71-1001

Which long-term care workers are exempt from the continuing education requirement?

Unless voluntarily certified as a home care aide, continuing education is not required for any of the following:
(1) Individual providers caring only for their biological, step, or adoptive child;
(2) Individual providers that:
(a) Provide care to only one person and provide no more than twenty hours of care in any calendar month; or
(b) Individual providers who only provide respite services and work three hundred hours or less in any calendar year;
(3) Before January 1, 2016, a long-term care worker employed by a community residential service business; and
(4) Registered nurses and licensed practical nurse licensed under chapter 18.79 RCW.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 43.43.832, 74.39A.270, 74.39A.056, 74.39A.074, 43.20A.710, 74.39A.525, 43.43.842, 74.39A.326, 74.39A.515, 74.39A.505, 18.88B.021, 43.43.837 and 2018 c 278. WSR 21-18-081, § 388-71-1001, filed 8/30/21, effective 10/1/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, § 388-71-1001, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group