HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0985  <<  388-71-0990 >>   388-71-0991

PDFWAC 388-71-0990

Who is required to complete continuing education training, how many hours are required each year, and under what circumstances may the long-term care worker not be paid?

(1) The following long-term care workers must complete twelve hours of continuing education by their birthday each year:
(a) Certified home care aides;
(b) If exempt from home care aide certification as described in RCW 18.88B.041, long-term care workers must complete twelve hours of continuing education each year worked unless exempt from continuing education as described in WAC 388-71-1001.
(2) A long-term care worker or certified home care aide who did not complete the continuing education requirements by the time frame described in this section or in WAC 388-71-0991 must not be paid to provide care after that date and must not be reinstated as a long-term care worker until the worker has completed the continuing education requirements.
(3) One hour of completed classroom instruction or other form of training (such as a video or online course) equals one hour of continuing education. The training entity must establish a way for the long-term care worker to ask the instructor questions.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 43.43.832, 74.39A.270, 74.39A.056, 74.39A.074, 43.20A.710, 74.39A.525, 43.43.842, 74.39A.326, 74.39A.515, 74.39A.505, 18.88B.021, 43.43.837 and 2018 c 278. WSR 21-18-081, § 388-71-0990, filed 8/30/21, effective 10/1/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, § 388-71-0990, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group