HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0977  <<  388-71-0980 >>   388-71-0981

PDFWAC 388-71-0980

May a home care agency or client employ a long-term care worker who has not completed the seventy hour basic training or certification requirements?

(1) If an individual has previously worked as a long-term care worker, but did not complete the training or certification requirements under RCW 18.88B.041, RCW 74.39A074, and RCW 74.39A.096, or this chapter, a home care agency or client must not employ the individual to work as a long-term care worker until the individual has completed the required training certification unless the date of hire has been reset as described under subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The date of hire may be reset once for each home care applicant after a minimum of one year has passed since the initial date of hire.
(3) Individuals who meet the criteria in subsection (2) of this section are allowed a new one hundred twenty days to complete the seventy-hour long-term care worker basic training and a new two hundred days to become certified as a home care aide, if required by WAC 246-980-020.
(4) Individuals who meet the criteria in subsection (3) of this section must submit a new application and fee to the department of health.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 43.43.832, 74.39A.270, 74.39A.056, 74.39A.074, 43.20A.710, 74.39A.525, 43.43.842, 74.39A.326, 74.39A.515, 74.39A.505, 18.88B.021, 43.43.837 and 2018 c 278. WSR 21-18-081, § 388-71-0980, filed 8/30/21, effective 10/1/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, § 388-71-0980, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group