HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0875  <<  388-71-0880 >>   388-71-0885

PDFWAC 388-71-0880

Who must take the thirty hour basic training and by when must it be completed?

Unless exempt from the basic training requirements under WAC 388-71-0839 (1) through (7), the following individuals must take the thirty hour basic training under WAC 388-71-0885:
(1) An individual provider who only:
(i) Cares for his or her biological, step, or adoptive child, or parent; or
(ii) Provides no more than twenty hours of care for one person who is not the individual provider's biological, step, or adoptive child, or parent.
(2) An individual who provides only respite services to clients not covered under title 71A RCW, works three hundred hours or less in any calendar year and is not exempt from basic training under WAC 388-71-0839.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 43.43.832, 74.39A.270, 74.39A.056, 74.39A.074, 43.20A.710, 74.39A.525, 43.43.842, 74.39A.326, 74.39A.515, 74.39A.505, 18.88B.021, 43.43.837 and 2018 c 278. WSR 21-18-081, § 388-71-0880, filed 8/30/21, effective 10/1/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, § 388-71-0880, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group