388-14A-5007  <<  388-14A-5008 >>   388-14A-5009

WAC 388-14A-5008

Can the noncustodial parent prepay support?

(1) If the division of child support (DCS) receives or collects support money representing payment on the required support obligation for future months, DCS must:
(a) Apply the support money to future months only if the support debt is paid in full;
(b) Distribute the support money on a monthly basis when payments become due in the future; and
(c) Mail a notice to the last known address of the person entitled to receive support money.
(2) The notice in subsection (1)(c) above informs the person entitled to receive support money that:
(a) DCS received prepaid support money;
(b) DCS intends to distribute the prepaid money as support payments become due in the future; and
(c) The person may request a conference board under WAC 388-14A-6400 to determine if DCS should immediately distribute the prepaid support money.
(d) DCS does not mail the notice referred to in subsection (1)(c) of this section if the prepaid support is equal to or less than one month's support obligation.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 26.23.035, 74.08.090, 74.20A.310, and 45 C.F.R. 303.72 (h)(5). WSR 05-06-014, § 388-14A-5008, filed 2/22/05, effective 3/25/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 34.05.310 (4)(d), 26.23.035, 74.20A.057, 74.20A.310. WSR 03-20-072, § 388-14A-5008, filed 9/29/03, effective 10/30/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 26.23.035, 74.20A.057, 74.20A.310. WSR 01-03-089, § 388-14A-5008, filed 1/17/01, effective 2/17/01. Formerly WAC 388-14-270.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group