HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-112A-0590  <<  388-112A-0600 >>   388-112A-0610

PDFWAC 388-112A-0600

What is continuing education and what topics may be covered in continuing education?

(1) Continuing education is annual training designed to promote professional development and increase a caregiver's knowledge, expertise, and skills. DSHS must approve continuing education curricula and instructors. The same continuing education course must not be repeated for credit unless it is a new or more advanced training on the same topic. However, long-term care workers may repeat up to five credit hours per year on the following topics:
(a) Bloodborne pathogens and infection control;
(b) CPR training;
(c) First-aid training;
(d) Food handling training;
(e) Health insurance portability and accountability act (HIPAA);
(f) Medication assistance;
(g) Disaster preparedness;
(h) Aging sensitivity;
(i) Resident rights as it relates to caregiving issues in chapter 70.129 RCW;
(j) Resident safety;
(k) Abuse and neglect identification and mandatory reporting; and
(l) Topics where the assisted living facility, enhanced services facility, or adult family home can demonstrate a need for retraining.
(2) Continuing education must be on a topic relevant to the care setting, care needs of residents, or long-term care worker career development. In addition to the topics listed in subsection (1) of this section, topics or course may include:
(a) Personal care services;
(b) Mental illness;
(c) Dementia;
(d) Developmental disabilities;
(e) Depression;
(f) Communication skills;
(g) Positive resident behavior support;
(h) Developing or improving resident centered activities;
(i) Dealing with wandering or aggressive resident behaviors;
(j) Deescalating challenging behaviors; and
(k) Medical conditions.
(3) Nurse delegation core and nurse delegation specialized diabetes training hours when not applied to basic training hours may count towards continuing education.
(4) Specialty training, except if completed through a challenge test, may be used to meet continuing education requirements.
(5) When hours from a class approved as specialty training are counted toward basic training requirements, the hours must not be counted toward continuing education.
(6) Residential care administrator training under WAC 388-112A-0800 may be used to meet the continuing education requirements described in WAC 388-112A-0610 during the year it was completed.
(7) Successful completion of a department of health approved home care aide certified alternative bridge program may be applied up to twelve hours of continuing education in the year it was completed.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.39A.009, 74.39A.070, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.351, 74.39A.341, 18.20.270, 18.88B.021, 18.88B.035, 70.128.230, 71A.12.030. WSR 17-22-036, ยง 388-112A-0600, filed 10/24/17, effective 11/24/17.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group