388-106-0065  <<  388-106-0070 >>   388-106-0075

WAC 388-106-0070

Will I be assessed in CARE?

You will be assessed in CARE if you are applying for or receiving DDA services, CFC, COPES, MPC, chore, respite, adult day health, medical care services, PACE, private duty nursing, residential support, and new freedom.
If you are under the age of eighteen and within thirty calendar days of your next birthday, CARE determines your assessment age to be that of your next birthday.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 74.39A.400 and 42 C.F.R. § 441.500-590. WSR 16-04-020, § 388-106-0070, filed 1/22/16, effective 2/22/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090 and 74.09.520. WSR 14-15-092, § 388-106-0070, filed 7/18/14, effective 8/18/14; WSR 12-16-026, § 388-106-0070, filed 7/25/12, effective 8/25/12; WSR 08-12-023, § 388-106-0070, filed 5/29/08, effective 7/1/08; WSR 07-24-026, § 388-106-0070, filed 11/28/07, effective 1/1/08; WSR 07-10-024, § 388-106-0070, filed 4/23/07, effective 6/1/07; WSR 05-11-082, § 388-106-0070, filed 5/17/05, effective 6/17/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group