357-31-370  <<  357-31-373 >>   357-31-375

WAC 357-31-373

Is an employee whose spouse or registered domestic partner is a member of the armed forces of the United States entitled to take leave from work when the military spouse or registered domestic partner has been called to active duty or when the military spouse or registered domestic partner is on leave from deployment?

(1) During a period of military conflict, an employee who is a spouse or registered domestic partner of a member of the armed forces of the United States, National Guard, or reserves who has been notified of an impending call or order to active duty or has been deployed is entitled to a total of fifteen days of unpaid leave per deployment. The employee is entitled to the fifteen days of unpaid leave after the military spouse or registered domestic partner has been notified of an impending call or order to active duty and before deployment or when the military spouse or registered domestic partner is on leave from deployment. The employee may choose to substitute accrued leave to which the employee is entitled for any part of the leave without pay.
(2) An employee who seeks leave under this section must provide the employer with notice:
(a) Within five business days of the employee's spouse or registered domestic partner receiving official notice of an impending call or order to active duty; or
(b) Within five business days of the employee's spouse or registered domestic partner receiving official notice of leave from deployment.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 09-17-056 and 09-18-113, § 357-31-373, filed 8/13/09 and 9/2/09, effective 12/3/09; WSR 08-15-043, § 357-31-373, filed 7/11/08, effective 10/1/08.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group