314-17-035  <<  314-17-040 >>   314-17-045

WAC 314-17-040

May an eighteen to twenty year-old student who takes and passes a class 12 training course upgrade to a class 12 permit upon turning twenty-one without retaking the training course?

Yes.
(1) An eighteen, nineteen or twenty year-old person may take a class 12 training course and pass the corresponding exam; however, he or she may be issued only a class 13 permit. Upon turning twenty-one years of age, such a person who obtains a class 13 permit after taking and passing a class 12 training course and exam may request that a provider or trainer upgrade his or her class 13 permit to a class 12 permit.
(2) The expiration date of an upgraded class 12 permit shall be the same expiration date as the original class 13 permit.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030 and 66.20.330. WSR 10-12-124, § 314-17-040, filed 6/2/10, effective 7/3/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030, 66.20.300, 66.20.310, 66.20.320, 66.20.330, 66.20.340, 66.20.350. WSR 01-03-085, § 314-17-040, filed 1/17/01, effective 2/17/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group