296-307-43005  <<  296-307-43007 >>   296-307-43009

WAC 296-307-43007

How must containers be stored in buildings not frequented by the public?

(1) The quantity of LP-gas stored must be a maximum of 300 pounds (approximately 2,550 cubic feet in vapor form), except when stored within special buildings or rooms.
(2) Containers carried as a part of service equipment on highway mobile vehicles are not considered in the total storage capacity if the vehicles are stored in private garages, and are limited to one container per vehicle with a maximum LP-gas capacity of 100 pounds. All container valves must be closed.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-43007, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-43007, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group