296-307-41009  <<  296-307-41011 >>   296-307-41013

WAC 296-307-41011

What construction and test requirements must containers meet?

(1) Containers must be designed, constructed, and tested according to the Rules for Construction of Unfired Pressure Vessels, section VIII, Division 1, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, 1968 edition, unless otherwise specified.
(2) Containers constructed according to the 1949 and earlier editions of the ASME Code are exempt from U-2 through U-10 and U-19 of the code. Containers constructed according to U-70 in the 1949 and earlier editions do not meet the requirements of this section.
(3) Containers designed, constructed, and tested prior to July 1, 1961, according to the Code for Unfired Pressure Vessels for Petroleum Liquids and Gases, 1951 edition with 1954 Addenda, of the American Petroleum Institute and the American Society of Mechanical Engineers are considered in compliance. Containers constructed according to API-ASME Code do not have to comply with section I or with the appendix to section I. W-601 through W-606 in the 1943 and earlier editions do not apply.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41011, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41011, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group