296-307-37612  <<  296-307-37615 >>   296-307-37618

WAC 296-307-37615

What requirements apply to vehicles and mechanical equipment near overhead lines?

(1) Any vehicle or mechanical equipment that may have parts of its structure elevated near energized overhead lines must be operated so that a clearance of 10 ft. is maintained. If the voltage is higher than 50kV, the clearance must be increased 0.4 inch for every 1kV over the voltage. The clearance may be reduced only if:
(a) The vehicle is in transit with its structure lowered, the clearance may be reduced to 4 ft. If the voltage is higher than 50kV, the clearance must be increased 0.4 inch for every 1kV over that voltage.
(b) Insulating barriers are installed to prevent contact with the lines, and if the barriers are rated for the voltage of the line being guarded and are not a part of or an attachment to the vehicle or its raised structure, the clearance may be reduced to a distance within the designed working dimensions of the insulating barrier.
(2) If the equipment is an aerial lift insulated for the voltage involved, and if the work is performed by a qualified person, the clearance (between the uninsulated portion of the aerial lift and the power line) may be reduced to the distance given in WAC 296-307-150.
(3) Employees standing on the ground must not contact the vehicle or mechanical equipment or any of its attachments, unless:
(a) The employee is using protective equipment rated for the voltage; or
(b) The equipment is located so that no uninsulated part of its structure (that portion of the structure that provides a conductive path to employees on the ground) can come closer to the line than permitted in this section.
(4) If any vehicle or mechanical equipment that may have parts of its structure elevated near energized overhead lines is intentionally grounded, employees working on the ground near the point of grounding must not stand at the grounding location whenever there is a possibility of overhead line contact. Additional precautions, such as the use of barricades or insulation, must be taken to protect employees from hazardous ground potentials, depending on earth resistivity and fault currents, which can develop within the first few feet or more outward from the grounding point.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-37615, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37615, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37615, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group