296-307-36821  <<  296-307-36824 >>   296-307-36827

WAC 296-307-36824

When must conductors be insulated?

All conductors used for general wiring must be insulated unless otherwise permitted in this section. The conductor insulation must be approved for the voltage, operating temperature, and location of use. Insulated conductors must be distinguishable by appropriate color or other means as grounded conductors, ungrounded conductors, or equipment grounding conductors.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36824, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36824, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group