296-307-36615  <<  296-307-36618 >>   296-307-36621

WAC 296-307-36618

What premises wiring systems must be grounded?

The following systems that supply premises wiring must be grounded:
(1) All 3-wire DC systems must have their neutral conductor grounded.
(2) Two-wire DC systems operating at 50-300 volts between conductors must be grounded.
Exceptions:
This requirement does not apply if:
 
(a) They supply only industrial equipment in limited areas and are equipped with a ground detector; or
 
(b) They are rectifier-derived from an AC system that meets the requirements of subsections (3), (4), and (5) of this section; or
 
(c) They are fire-protective signaling circuits with a maximum current of 0.030 amperes.
(3) AC circuits of less than 50 volts must be grounded if they are installed as overhead conductors outside of buildings or if they are supplied by transformers and the transformer primary supply system is ungrounded or exceeds 150 volts to ground.
(4) AC systems of 50-1000 volts must be grounded under any of the following conditions:
(a) If the system can be grounded so that the maximum voltage to ground on the ungrounded conductors is a maximum of 150 volts;
(b) If the system is nominally rated 480Y/277 volt, 3-phase, 4-wire in which the neutral is used as a circuit conductor;
(c) If the system is nominally rated 240/120 volt, 3-phase, 4-wire in which the midpoint of one phase is used as a circuit conductor; or
(d) If a service conductor is uninsulated.
(5) Exceptions: AC systems of 50-1000 volts are not required to be grounded under any of the following conditions:
(a) If the system is used exclusively to supply industrial electric furnaces for melting, refining, tempering, and the like.
(b) If the system is separately derived and is used exclusively for rectifiers supplying only adjustable speed industrial drives.
(c) If the system is separately derived and is supplied by a transformer that has a primary voltage rating less than 1000 volts, if all of the following conditions are met:
(i) The system is used exclusively for control circuits;
(ii) The conditions of maintenance and supervision ensure that only qualified persons will service the installation;
(iii) Continuity of control power is required; and
(iv) Ground detectors are installed on the control system.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36618, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36618, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group