296-307-36606  <<  296-307-36609 >>   296-307-36612

WAC 296-307-36609

What requirements apply to conductors?

This section applies to branch circuit, feeder, and service conductors rated 600 volts, nominal, or less and run outdoors as open conductors.
(1) Conductors supported on poles must provide a horizontal climbing space of at least the following:
(a) For power conductors below communication conductors, 30 inches.
(b) For power conductors alone or above communication conductors:
300 volts or less, 24 inches;
More than 300 volts, 30 inches.
(c) For communication conductors below power conductors with power conductors of:
300 volts or less, 24 inches;
More than 300 volts, 30 inches.
(2) Open conductors must provide at least the following minimum clearances:
(a) 10 feet, above finished grade, sidewalks, or from any platform or projection from which they might be reached;
(b) 12 feet, over areas subject to vehicular traffic other than truck traffic;
(c) 15 feet, over areas that are subject to truck traffic; except
(d) 18 feet, over public streets, alleys, roads, and driveways.
(3) Conductors must have a clearance of at least 3 feet from windows, doors, porches, fire escapes, or similar locations. Conductors run above the top level of a window are considered to be out of reach from that window and, therefore, do not have to be 3 feet away.
(4) Conductors must have a clearance of at least 8 feet from the highest point of roofs they pass over.
Exceptions:
(a) Where the voltage between conductors is 300 volts or less and the roof has a slope of at least 4 inches in 12, the clearance from the roofs must be at least 3 feet; or
 
(b) Where the voltage between conductors is 300 volts or less, the conductors do not pass over more than 4 feet of the overhang portion of the roof, and they are terminated at a through-the-roof raceway or approved support, the clearance from the roofs must be at least 18 inches.
(5) Lamps for outdoor lighting must be located below all live conductors, transformers, or other electric equipment, unless such equipment is controlled by a disconnecting means that can be locked in the open position or unless adequate clearances or other safeguards are provided for relamping operations.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36609, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36609, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group